Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 23, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection,
use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You
about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the
Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with
this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions  
==============================

Interpretation  
--------------

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined
under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same
meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions  
-----------

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

 * Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or
   parts of our Service.

 * Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this
   Agreement) refers to 2030 Initiative, Inc., 650 Castro Street Suite
   120-515 Mountain View, CA 94041.

 * Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or
   any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing
   history on that website among its many uses.

 * Country refers to: California, United States

 * Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a
   cellphone or a digital tablet.

 * Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or
   identifiable individual.

 * Service refers to the Website.

 * Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data
   on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or
   individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide
   the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the
   Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

 * Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social
   network website through which a User can log in or create an account to
   use the Service.

 * Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the
   use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example,
   the duration of a page visit).

 * Website refers to Workplace 2030, accessible from
   <https: workplace2030.org=""></https:>

 * You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company,
   or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or
   using the Service, as applicable.


Collecting and Using Your Personal Data  
=======================================

Types of Data Collected  
-----------------------

Personal Data  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You.
Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 * Email address

 * First name and last name

 * Phone number

 * Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

 * Usage Data


Usage Data  
~~~~~~~~~~

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol
address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our
Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on
those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect
certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of
mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your
mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet
browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our
Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service
through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

 * Google
 * Facebook
 * Twitter

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-
Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already
associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your
name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with
that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the
Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose
to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or
otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it
in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our
Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons,
tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze
Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a
Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be
able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on
your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session
Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about
cookies: [All About Cookies](https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/cookies/).

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

 * Necessary / Essential Cookies

   Type: Session Cookies

   Administered by: Us

   Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services
   available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its
   features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of
   user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for
   cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with
   those services.

 * Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

   Type: Persistent Cookies

   Administered by: Us

   Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies
   on the Website.

 * Functionality Cookies

   Type: Persistent Cookies

   Administered by: Us

   Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use
   the Website, such as remembering your login details or language
   preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more
   personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences
   every time You use the Website.

 * Tracking and Performance Cookies

   Type: Persistent Cookies

   Administered by: Third-Parties

   Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the
   Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these
   Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor.
   This is because the information collected is typically linked to a
   pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the
   Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages,
   features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to
   them.

 * Targeting and Advertising Cookies

   Type: Persistent Cookies

   Administered by: Third-Parties

   Purpose: These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable Us to show
   advertising which is more likely to be of interest to You. These Cookies
   use information about your browsing history to group You with other users
   who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with Our
   permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to
   show adverts which We think will be relevant to your interests while You
   are on third party websites.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding
cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy
Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data  
-------------------------

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

 * To provide and maintain our Service , including to monitor the usage of
   our Service.
 * To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the
   Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different
   functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered
   user.
 * For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and
   undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services
   You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
 * To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other
   equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile
   application's push notifications regarding updates or informative
   communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted
   services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for
   their implementation.
 * To provide You with news, special offers and general information about
   other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those
   that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted
   not to receive such information.
 * To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

 * With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with
   Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show
   advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to
   advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service, to
   contact You.
 * For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information
   in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company
   assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to
   another company.
 * With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in
   which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
   Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint
   venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under
   common control with Us.
 * With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business
   partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
 * With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise
   interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be
   viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You
   interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media
   Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see
   Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly,
   other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity,
   communicate with You and view Your profile.

Retention of Your Personal Data  
-------------------------------

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary
for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your
Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations
(for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable
laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage
Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data
is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our
Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time
periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data  
------------------------------

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's
operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the
processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to —
and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country
or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ
than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such
information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data
is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer
of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless
there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and
other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data  
--------------------------------

Business Transactions  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your
Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal
Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your
Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by
public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such
action is necessary to:

 * Comply with a legal obligation
 * Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
 * Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
 * Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
 * Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data  
------------------------------

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no
method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is
100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect
Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data  
============================================================

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their
tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other
purpose.

Analytics  
---------

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our
Service.

 * Google Analytics

   Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks
   and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and
   monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google
   services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and
   personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

   You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to
   Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-
   on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,
   analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics
   about visits activity.

   For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
   Google Privacy & Terms web page: <https: policies.google.com="" privacy=""></https:>

Advertising  
-----------

We may use Service providers to show advertisements to You to help support and
maintain Our Service.

 * Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

   Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service.
   Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to
   serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other
   websites on the Internet.

   You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based
   advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:
   <http: www.google.com="" ads="" preferences=""></http:>

Email Marketing  
---------------

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or
promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You.
You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by
following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send
or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

 * Mailchimp

   Mailchimp is an email marketing sending service provided by The Rocket
   Science Group LLC.

   For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit
   their Privacy policy: <https: mailchimp.com="" legal="" privacy=""></https:>

Behavioral Remarketing  
----------------------

The Company uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to
You after You visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies
to inform, optimize and serve ads based on Your past visits to our Service.

 * Google Ads (AdWords)

   Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

   You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise
   the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:
   <http: www.google.com="" settings="" ads=""></http:>

   Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser
   Add-on - <https: tools.google.com="" dlpage="" gaoptout=""> \- for your web</https:>
   browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with
   the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google
   Analytics.

   For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
   Google Privacy & Terms web page: <https: policies.google.com="" privacy=""></https:>

 * Twitter

   Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

   You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their
   instructions: <https: 20170405="" support.twitter.com="" articles=""></https:>

   You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by
   visiting their Privacy Policy page: <https: twitter.com="" privacy=""></https:>

 * Facebook

   Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

   You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by
   visiting this page: <https: www.facebook.com="" help="" 164968693837950=""></https:>

   To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions
   from Facebook: <https: www.facebook.com="" help="" 568137493302217=""></https:>

   Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural
   Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also
   opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the
   Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA
   <http: www.aboutads.info="" choices="">, the Digital Advertising Alliance of</http:>
   Canada in Canada <http: youradchoices.ca=""> or the European Interactive</http:>
   Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe <http: www.youronlinechoices.eu="">,</http:>
   or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

   For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit
   Facebook's Data Policy: <https: www.facebook.com="" privacy="" explanation=""></https:>

 * AdRoll

   AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

   You can opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising
   Preferences web page:
   [http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false](http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false)

   For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the
   AdRoll Privacy Policy web page: <http: www.adroll.com="" about="" privacy=""></http:>

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)  
=================================================================

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law),
California residents with an established business relationship with us can
request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third
parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light
law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the
contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions
Code Section 22581)  
==================================================================================================

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California
residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites,
services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or
information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can
contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email
address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive
removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not
permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites  
=======================

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us.
If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's
site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You
visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy  
==============================

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior
to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top
of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this
page.

Contact Us  
==========

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 * By email: hello@workplace2030.org